Cookie Policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on October 31, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.triadsemi.com (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on "All cookies", you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

6. Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we do not use social media buttons to promote web pages or share them on social networks.

7. Placed cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga 2 years Store a unique user ID
_gid 1 day Count and track pageviews
_gat 1 minute Filter requests from bots
Statistics
lsid 2 years
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Stripe

We use Stripe for payment processing.

Name Retention Function
Functional
__stripe_mid 1 year Prevent fraud
__stripe_sid 30 minutes Prevent fraud
Sharing

For more information, please read the Stripe Privacy Policy.

Intercom Messenger

We use Intercom Messenger for chat support.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
intercom-id-*
Functional
intercom-session-* 1 week
Sharing

For more information, please read the Intercom Messenger Privacy Policy.

JetPack

We use JetPack for advertising.

Name Retention Function
Statistics
tk_tc session Store the user's usage history
tk_qs 30 minutes
Sharing

For more information, please read the JetPack Privacy Policy.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management.

Name Retention Function
Functional
wc_cart_hash_* session Store items in shopping cart
woocommerce_items_in_cart session
woocommerce_cart_hash 1 day Store items in shopping cart
wp_woocommerce_session_* session Store performed actions on the website
wc_fragments_* persistent
wc_cart_created session Store performed actions on the website
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management.

Name Retention Function
Functional
cmplz_all 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
complianz_policy_id 365 days Register accepted cookie policy ID
complianz_consent_status 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
cmplz_user_data 365 days Determines which cookiebanner to show
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Wistia

We use Wistia for video display.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
wistia persistent Store performed actions on the website
Sharing

For more information, please read the Wistia Privacy Policy.

GDPR Cookie Consent

We use GDPR Cookie Consent for cookie consent management.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
gdpr[consent_types 1 year
gdpr[allowed_cookies 1 year
gdpr[privacy_bar 1 year
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Automattic

We use Automattic for website development.

Name Retention Function
Statistics
tk_ai session Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Policy.

GDPR Cookie Compliance

We use GDPR Cookie Compliance for cookie consent management.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
gdpr
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Elementor

We use Elementor for content creation.

Name Retention Function
Statistics
elementor persistent Count and track pageviews
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
tcb_google_fonts
muxData
jStorage
intercom-state-*
intercom-state
jStorage_update
__PSR_SESSION_*
loglevel
intercom.recentEmoji
__PPU_BACKCLCK_*
__stripe-js-v3-features__
__PPU_PRF*
wp-postpass_*
identity
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Triad Semiconductor
1760 Jonestown Road, Winston-Salem, NC 27103-6993
United States
Website: https://www.triadsemi.com
Email: datamanager@triadsemi.com
Phone number: (336) 774-2150

 Current status: AcceptedCurrent status: Denied

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on January 21, 2020